Home About Us Types of Insurance Contact Links Terms Privacy Notice
About Us Types of Insurance Contact Links Terms of Business Privacy Notice



logo

SIMON BROWN INSURANCES LTD

01371 874776     info@simonbrown.com

Independent Supportive Knowledgeable Experienced Competitive
---

Welcome

Simon Brown Insurances Ltd are an independent insurance broker with access to many of the leading insurers and market specialists offering standard and niche products to meet your specific requirements

insurance policy
---

Our opening hours are:-

Mon - Fri 09.00 - 17.00

Sat 09.00 - 12.00

You can find us at:
55a High Street Dunmow CM6 1AE.
We're opposite the War Memorial
---


About Us

Established in 1989 the company steadily grew its client base and from 2002 acquired the businesses of Channel Rogers Ltd, Brian Mitchell Insurances and Wynburgh Insurance Agency, becoming incorporated in 2003.

We offer a friendly, personal and professional service with competitive rates on most aspects of Personal and Commercial insurance for individuals and businesses locally and throughout the UK

There are plenty of reasons why it pays to use Simon Brown Insurances, here are just a few.

- We stop your insurance headaches. As you'll probably agree, insurance is something which people tend to find uninteresting and sometimes confusing, especially when it comes to choosing the right cover. With our years of experience we will help you find that cover.

- We strive to offer you the best terms and cover available at all times. Once we've got you we don't want to lose you!

- We are always here to help you. Should the worst happen and you find yourself needing to make a claim, we can provide you with advice on the claims process, be it assisting you with the claim form or providing additional information to the insurance company.

- Simon Brown Insurances are an independent insurance broker with access to many of the leading insurers and market specialists offering standard and niche products to meet your specific requirements.

---





---


Contact us

Give us a call 01371 874776

Send us an email info@simonbrown.com

Alternatively come and see us at 55a High Street Dunmow CM6 1AE

We're opposite the War Memorial




---




Alternative Dispute Resolution

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is an agency for arbitrating on unresolved complaints between regulated firms and their clients. Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk



Terms of Business

Accepting our Terms of Business

By asking us to quote for, arrange or handle your insurances, you are providing your informed agreement to these Terms of Business. If you are unsure about any aspect of our Terms of Business or have any queries regarding our relationship with you, please contact us at the above address.

The Financial Conduct Authority

Simon Brown Insurances Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Our FCA Register number is 304903. Our permitted business is advising, arranging, dealing as agent and assisting in the administration and performance of general insurance contracts. You may check this on the FCA's register by visiting the FCA website, www.FCA.org.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

Our Service

Our role is to advise you and make suitable recommendation after we have assessed your needs. In situations where we are able to arrange insurance for you but do not offer advice, we shall confirm the position to you in writing. We will not in any circumstances act as an insurer nor guarantee or warrant the solvency of an insurer. We select insurance products from a range of insurers but, for certain products, we may only deal with a single insurer or select from a limited number of insurers.

Complaints and compensation

We aim to provide you with a high level of customer service at all times, but if you are not satisfied, contact us: In writing: Simon Brown Insurances Ltd, 55aHigh St, Dunmow CM6 1AE. By phone: 01371 874776 By e-mail: info@simonbrown.com If you are still not satisfied, you may refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service (except in the case of a business with a group annual turnover of £1 million or more, a charity with an annual income of £1 million or more, or trustees of a trust with a net asset value of £1 million or more). We are covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations. This depends on the type of insurance, size of business (if a commercial customer) an the circumstances of the claim. Further information about compensation scheme arrangements is available from the FSCS.

Payment for our services

We normally receive commission from the insurers or product providers. In addition to premiums charged by Insurers we make the following charges to cover the administration of your insurances: New business & Renewals - £25 unless otherwise stated; Mid term adjustments - £10; Replacement of lost certificates - £10; Mid Term refunds - we repay commission on the return premium to your insurer and this will be deducted from the final amount due to you, subject to a minimum deduction of £10; Dishonoured cheques - £10; Late payment - £10.00 plus interest at 8% calculated on a daily basis will be applied. Bad debts - Where a premium or fee becomes outstanding we reserve the right to impose an administration charge and interest as well as additional costs made by Third Parties to recover the debt. For some insurances we will agree individual fees with clients for New Business and Renewal. The specific amount and purpose of any additional charges will always be advised to you in advance. You will receive a quotation which will tell you the total price to be paid, showing any fees, taxes and charges separately from the premium, before your insurance arrangements are concluded.

Handling Client Money and/or Insurer Money

Our financial arrangements with most insurance companies are on a "Risk Transfer" basis. This means that we act as agents of the insurer in collecting premiums and handling refunds due to clients. In these circumstances such monies are deemed to be held by the insurer(s) with which your insurance is arranged. However, if Risk Transfer does not apply, such monies will be held by us in a Statutory Trust account set up in accordance with FCA rules. For the purpose of some transactions, client money may pass through other authorised intermediaries before it is received by the insurer. Interest will not be paid to customers in respect of money held in client bank accounts.

Cancellation of Insurances

You should make any request for the cancellation of a policy in writing and any relevant certificate of insurance should be returned to us or to the insurer concerned. The terms of your policy may allow insurers to retain the premium in full or to charge short-period premiums in the event of cancellation before the policy expires.

Conflict of interests

Occasions can arise where we or one of our clients or product providers will have a potential conflict of interest with business being transacted for you. If this happens and we become aware that a potential conflict exists, we will write to you and obtain your consent before we carry out your instructions, and detail the steps we will take to ensure fair treatment. In circumstances where we feel we cannot continue providing services to you, we will give you a minimum of 7 days notice.

Termination of authority

You may terminate our authority to act on your behalf with 14 days notice or otherwise agreed without penalty. Notice of this termination must be given in writing and will take effect from the date of receipt. Termination is without prejudice to any transactions already initiated which will be completed according to these terms of business unless otherwise agreed in writing. You will be liable to pay for any transactions or adjustments effective prior to termination and we will be entitled to retain any and all fees or brokerage payable in relation to policies placed by us prior to the date of termination.

Your responsibilities

You are responsible for answering any questions in relation to any proposal for insurance cover honestly and to the best of your knowledge, providing complete and accurate information which insurers require. This also applies to your responses in relation to any assumptions you may agree to in the process of applying for insurance cover. This is particularly important before taking out a policy and at renewal or if you make a mid-term amendment to your policy. If you are a commercial customer, please be reminded you are responsible for providing complete and accurate information which insurers required at inception, renewal, and throughout the life of the policy. If you fail to disclose any required information material to the insurance this could invalidate the policy and mean that claims may not be paid. You should check all details on any proposal form or Statement of Facts and pay particular attention to any declaration you may be asked to sign. You should read all insurance documentation issued to you and ensure that you are aware of the cover, limits and other terms that apply. Particular attention should be paid to any warranties and conditions as failure to comply with them could invalidate your policy. You should take note of the required procedures in the event of a claim, which will be stated in the policy documentation. Generally insurers require immediate notification of a claim or circumstance that might lead to a claim. You should inform us immediately of any changes in circumstances that may affect the services provided by us or the cover provided by your policy. If you are unsure about any matter, please contact us for guidance.

Confidentiality of personal details

All personal information is treated by us as confidential and is processed in accordance with the relevant legislation. Under the General Data Protection Regulations (2018) you have rights about why your personal data is required, how your personal data is used, who it is shared with, and your various rights over this personal data. This is all contained within the Privacy Notice of Simon Brown Insurances Limited that is attached to this Terms of Business.

Claims handling arrangements

We will employ due care and skill if we act on your behalf in respect of a claim. If we act on behalf of an insurer in negotiating and settling claims we will inform you that we will be acting on behalf of the insurer, not yourselves, at the point of claim.

ver .TOB25.05.2018

---




Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when Simon Brown Insurances Ltd collects personal information

How we use your information

We may collect and process the following data about you; Information that you provide by filling forms on our website. Information you provide to us by telephone, email or face to face. If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence or notes from phone conversations.

Visitors to our website - www.simonbrown.com

When someone visits www.simonbrown.com, this site is powered and maintained by ourselves. We may collect standard internet login information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. On our website, there are links to various other sites. Once one of these is clicked on, you leave our site. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will tell you at the start of the process. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Simon Brown Insurances Ltd

We do not use Cookies on our website.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any Email you write is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person, we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provided. We usually have to disclose the complainants identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of the persons record is in dispute. We usually have to disclose details of the complaint to our Professional Indemnity Broker and Insurer. If the complaint is concerning Data Protection, then the matter may also be referred to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). We may be required to disclose a copy of our file to the Financial Ombudsman Service should an adjudicator be required to consider the complaint case. We are also required to disclose to the Financial Services Authority high level analytics concerning the number and nature of complaints received. This does not include names or details that identify the specific data subject. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for ever whilst still authorised by the FCA and whilst still retaining Professional Indemnity Insurance as this is a condition of authorisation

People who use our services

Simon Brown Insurances Ltd provide a range of Financial Services to Data Subjects. We process data provided by the data subject and other sources in order to provide the service the data subject has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period as we instruct.

Our data processors/third parties we use include:

Banking Arrangements: Barclays Bank Limited

Regulatory and Compliance opinion where required: Compliant Solutions Limited/Wycliffe Compliance Services

Crime, Sanctions and PEP checking: National Crime Agency/UK Sanctions List/Fact Finding re PEP

Back Office Systems: Open GI/Ikon Systems

Data Protection Officer: Simon Brown Tel: 01371 874776 Email info@simonbrown.com

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection regulations 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal information (Portability)

Data Subjects may submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) in order to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about them in a structured and portable manner. All SARs should be sent to the Data Protection officer as above.

Confirmation of whether and where the controller is processing their personal data

Simon Brown Insurances Ltd is the Data Controller and a processor. Simon Brown Insurances Ltd undertakes data processing within the EEA.

Right of data subjects to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Data subjects may notify the Firm if they wish to exercise their right to erasure. Such a withdrawal of Consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to the withdrawal. Data Subjects that exercise this right will be removed from any marketing or future contact. SIMON BROWN INSURANCES LIMITED, however, may retain a copy of any personal data by the Controller that may be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of any future legal claims.

Right of rectification

Simon Brown Insurances Ltd will seek to ensure that inaccurate or incomplete data will be rectified. Data Subjects have the right of rectification.

Right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing

Data Subjects may notify the Firm, at any time, if they wish to exercise their right to be removed from any Direct Marketing activities. Simon Brown Insurances Ltd may still contact the Data Subject in order to fulfil any contractual obligations concerning the policies and services provided.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review. The date of the version and number will appear and the foot of the page.

How to contact us

If you want to request any information about our Privacy Notice you can write or email us: Simon Brown Insurances Ltd 55a High Street Great Dunmow Essex Email: info@simonbrown.com

ver.PRVP25.05.2018





-----